• austria-homes-liezen-8940-20261021054825-6ae36722-0040311001.jpg
  • austria-homes-liezen-8940-20261021054825-6ae36722-0040311002.jpg
  • austria-homes-AH_AT-Istvan-Parajdi-business-card.jpg

Three-room apartment with west-facing loggia in Liezen town centre

€ 169.000
Living space 72.69 m² living area m²
Number of rooms 3
Year of construction / renovation 1967 / n/a
Heating Central heating supplied by district heating
Extras West-facing loggia (5.75 m²), fitted kitchen, fully furnished, passenger lift, storage room, private basement storage compartment
Region 8940 Liezen, Styria

Key data on Austrian Homes

Key data on Austrian Homes

CategoryDetails
Property typeThree-room apartment for sale
LocationLiezen town centre, 8940 Liezen
Purchase price€169,000
Living area72.69 m²
Rooms3
FloorFirst floor
LoggiaWest-facing, 5.75 m²
Bathroom1 bathroom with WC
StorageStorage room and private basement storage compartment
Construction year1967
HeatingCentral heating supplied by district heating
Building facilitiesPassenger lift, recently renewed
FurnishingFully furnished; fitted kitchen
Energy performance certificateHeating demand (HWB): 101.4, class D; total energy efficiency factor (fGEE): 1.34, class C
Total monthly charges€295.32, including heating-cost advance payment
AvailabilityRecorded as available from 1 November 2025; current availability should be confirmed
Second-home useAdvertised as suitable for use as a second home; confirm the applicable status

Property Description – Austrian Home for Sale

Property Description – Apartment for Sale in Liezen

A living room opening onto a west-facing loggia and a practical three-room layout make this first-floor apartment easy to use day to day. Set in Liezen town centre, it offers 72.69 m² of living area and is offered for €169,000.

Living spaces and layout

The apartment has a living room with access to the 5.75 m² loggia, a separate bedroom and one additional room that could be used as a study, guest room or children’s room. There is also an entrance hall, a functional kitchen, a bathroom with WC and a storage room. A private basement storage compartment provides further storage.

Outdoor space and facilities

The west-facing loggia provides outdoor space and is described as enjoying evening sun. The apartment is fully furnished and has a fitted kitchen. A passenger lift, recently renewed, serves the building.

Condition and running costs

Built in 1967, the apartment is heated by central heating supplied by district heating. The stated energy-certificate figures are a heating demand (HWB) of 101.4, class D, and a total energy efficiency factor (fGEE) of 1.34, class C. Total monthly charges are €295.32, including an advance payment for heating costs; the listing states that service charges include building cleaning and winter maintenance.

Location and access

The property is in Liezen town centre, with the bus station nearby. The listing gives straight-line distances of under 500 m to a doctor, pharmacy, clinic, school, supermarket, bakery, shopping centre, bank, post office, police station, bus stop and railway station. The motorway access is listed as under 5 km away and the airport as under 8.5 km away. The listing also notes access to regional skiing, walking, climbing and golf destinations, including the Gesäuse area and the Salzkammergut.

Price and use

The purchase price is €169,000. The apartment is advertised as suitable for use as a second home; confirm the applicable status. The listing records availability from 1 November 2025, so current availability should be confirmed.

The west-facing loggia, useful three-room arrangement and central Liezen location are the key features. Request further details about this apartment.

Additional Purchase Costs in Austria

  • Property acquisition tax: 3.5%
  • Land registry fee: 1.1%
  • Legal and notary fees: 1.8-2.0% + VAT
  • Buyer’s commission: 3.6% + VAT

Contact & Consultation

We’d love to help you with any questions—just give us a call or schedule a personal chat: +43 664 7376 1399

If you’re genuinely interested in this property, why not reserve your free, no-obligation consultation at the link below? Your session will take place online via Zoom, so you can connect from anywhere!

The information on this site is for informational purposes only. Prices, technical specifications, floor plans, dimensions, and schedules are subject to change.

Estimates of expected rent and returns do not constitute a guaranteed promise or a binding offer.



 

 

 

 
Free_E-Book.jpg
Newsletter
 
Privacy policy